View Profile:
linked in
Follow Us:
Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd
Rubber Chemical Markets
Call Today: +44 (0)121 3848657

Tire & Rubber Chemical Industry News

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd (RCCL) tracks rubber chemical industry movements and market trends using a wide range of industry sources. The news items below represent a small subset of the information used for market analysis. Optimum market insight is achieved by combining public information with RCCL's extensive range of confidential information which is pooled together using RCCL's proprietary database and reporting systems. Please use the number at the top of this page to contact us with your bespoke market analysis requirements.

Industry News

Period:
Category:
Based on 

December (2018)

Trelleborg A.B.: Investing in India for Production of Tires for Two-Wheeled Vehicles  Link...

Trelleborg has, through its Trelleborg Wheel Systems business area, decided to invest in a production facility in India for the manufacture of tires for two-wheeled motor vehicles, thereby creating a platform for global growth and increased production capacity. The investment forms part of Trelleborg’s strategy to strengthen its positions in attractive market segments. Trelleborg's existing manufacturing base for two wheeled motor vehicles is concentrated in Europe, with products including enduro, motocross, scooters, mopeds and motorcycles. This investment will allow continued growth in Europe and also in regions such as North America and selected parts of Asia.


November (2018)

Bridgestone: Reorganising Diversified Products Business  Link...

Bridgestone is currently reorganising its diversified products business to enable a focus on solutions versus products. The objective is to leverage integration of the group's product portfolio to meet the needs of specific market segments such as mining, agriculture and fleet management. The diversified products group includes conveyor belts, hydraulic hoses, rubber tracks, automotive parts, seismic isolators, construction materials and sports equipment.


Denka: Price Revision of DENKA BLACK and DENKA BLACK Li  Link...

Applicable to deliveries from January 2019, Denka is increasing prices by 20%. Denka is a leading producer of acetylene black used for its purity and electrical conductivity in many varied applications. The price increase is required to maintain business sustainability and reliable supply.


Tokai Group: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Tokai Carbon continues to benefit from robust tire and automotive industry demand. The acquisition of Sid Richardson, which was converted into a Tokai Carbon subsidiary from September 2018 has added to sales and operating income.

Tokai Carbon Co Ltd operates in five reporting segments one of which is carbon black. Tokai carbon produce carbon black in Japan, Thailand and China. Tokai acquired Cancarb (which produces thermal carbon black) in 2014 and also acquired Sid Richardson (a furnace carbon black manufacturer with three US production facilities) mid 2018. RCCL tracks Tokai's carbon black segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/319794.011892.066.41
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/32596.01912.035.82


Thai Carbon: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Thai Carbon report in one segment: Carbon Black. The results are consolidated for the Thai operation and also for the Birla Carbon plant in China. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/22096.41768.718.5
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/2376.8385.4-2.21


H&R Group: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

H&R GmbH produce speciality chemical products using state-of-the-art refineries and processes. Products include plasticisers, white oils and paraffins as well as precision plastic products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks H&R GmbH consolidated results, in 2017 the refining and sales segment accounted for approximately 94% of total revenue, the plasticiser share was approximately 27% of sales revenue in previous years. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/3283.3257.210.21
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/318.527.9-33.7
All SegmentsEBIT2018/310.119.3-47.7
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/35.312.5-57.6


Bridgestone: Expansion of Warren County, Tennessee Truck Tire Plant  Link...

Bridgestone is expanding its Warren County, Tennessee truck tire plant.The $40 million expansion will increase plant capacity by 275 tires per day, bringing daily production capacity to 9400 by the end of 2020. The investment will increase capacity and also improve capabilities to deliver next-generation products for mobility efficiency.


Mangalam Organics Limited: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Mangalam produces synthetic resins and terpene derived chemicals. For 2016 approximately 10% of revenue was derived from synthetic resins. In June 2015 a fire in the synthetic resin operation stopped production, the company has subsequently restarted production for a more limited selection of high margin products. Mangalam report for the combined segments and RCCL tracks this information. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/21090.9711.553.3
All SegmentsEBIT2018/2205.159.3245.6
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/2185.751.2262.7


Kolon Industries: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Kolon Industries reports operations in five segments. The Chemical Segment contains the company's hydrocarbon resin activities, where tire resins are a minor component. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the Chemical Segment results. Currency values reported in: Millions of KRW

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/31133000.01086000.04.31
All SegmentsEBIT2018/322000.046000.0-52.2
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/3-4000.032000.0-112.52
ChemicalsSales Revenue2018/3224000.0217000.03.2
ChemicalsEBIT2018/320000.025000.0-20.03


Orion Engineered Carbons USD: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons: Rubber segment records record quarterly profit. Strong results were seen across the entire rubber segment supported by a healthy market environment and a focus on improving the technical mix of products. Rubber volumes were down due to product reallignment in South Korea, without this effect volumes were up 2.7%. Profitability in the specialist segment was impacted by the pass-on of higher feedstock pricing.

Orion Engineered Carbons manufactures furnace carbon black as well as thermal, gas and lampblacks and is the third largest carbon black producer on a global basis. Orion reports results in two segments: Specialist and Rubber. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the two segments as well as the overall company results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/3394.0334.917.61
Carbon BlackadjEBITDA2018/372.664.113.2
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/341.833.425.4
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2018/3259.8209.923.82
Rubber BlackadjEBITDA2018/337.923.759.9
Rubber BlackSales Vol MT2018/3202000.0206300.0-2.13
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018/3134.2125.17.34
Specialist BlackadjEBITDA2018/334.740.3-13.9
Specialist BlackSales Vol MT2018/364700.066600.0-2.95


RCCL News:

New Report: Tire Rubber Chemicals Market 2018 Past-Present-Future  Link...
tire rubber chemicals market 2018

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd (RCCL) a provider of client driven, bespoke rubber chemical market insight projects and reports is pleased to announce the issue of a new cutting edge rubber chemical industry analysis report.

Tire Rubber Chemicals Market 2018 Past-Present-Future provides a high level view of the tire rubber chemicals market. The report covers seven tire chemical groups: plasticisers; antidegradants, curatives, coupling agents, process aids, bonding agents and reinforcing resins.

The grouping and use of each tire chemical is defined and discussed. This is followed by market drivers common to all tire rubber chemicals. Each group of tire rubber chemicals is dealt with in a separate section detailing key manufacturers, tire chemical group specific market drivers, market pricing, market volumes and market values.

This report is the ideal starting place for those wishing to obtain a balanced view of the tire rubber chemical market place.


Cabot Corporation: 2018 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Cabot Corporation: Cabot are positioned well to capitalise on the favourable market conditions for furnace carbon black. In the reinforcement segment expansions are underway in Indonesia as well as a major debottlenecking program on a global basis. The specialist carbon black segment is benefiting from acquistions of TechBlend (a specialist in carbon black masterbatches) and NSCC (as speciality carbon black plant in China). Cabot see a positive outlook for the short term with a balanced suppy/demand market scenario and postive outcomes for forward customer agreements.

Cabot Corporation operate in four segments: Reinforcement Materials, Performance Chemicals, Purification Solutions and Speciality Fluids. RCCL tracks performance in the Reinforcement Materials (rubber carbon blacks) and Performance Chemicals (specialist carbon blacks, plastic compounds, metal oxides). EBIT/EBITDA figures for carbon black in the performance chemical segment use RCCL estimates. RCCL also estimates performance for total carbon black based on annual results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue20182505.02004.025.0
Carbon BlackEBIT2018421.2330.927.3
Rubber BlackSales Revenue20181774.01381.028.51
Rubber BlackEBIT2018279.0193.044.62
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018731.0623.017.33
Specialist BlackEBIT2018142.2137.93.1
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2018/4467.0367.027.24
Rubber BlackEBIT2018/464.048.033.3
Rubber BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/4104.0104.0.05
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018/4183.0169.08.36
Specialist BlackEBIT2018/428.537.8-24.6
Specialist BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/4106.0110.0-3.6


Momentive Performance Materials Inc: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Momentive Performance Materials Inc: Strong Q3 results driven by market dynamics and continued focus on speciality applications. Definitive merger agreement ongoing to position the company for long term growth.

Momentive Performance Materials Inc manufactures silicones, silicone derivatives, organo fuctional silanes, quartz and ceramics. Momentive reported in two segments: Silicones and Quartz up until Q2 2017. Post Q2 2017 they report in three segments, with silanes residing in the functional additives segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the functional additives segment results which include organosilanes used in the manufacture of silica reinforced tire compounds. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/3687.0594.015.7
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/3102.067.052.21
All SegmentsEBIT2018/350.017.0194.1
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/318.0-8.0325.0
Performance AdditivesSales Revenue2018/3239.0223.07.2
Performance AdditivesEBITDA2018/347.045.04.4


Thai Lube Base PCL: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Thaioil is Thailand's largest refinery and supplier of petroleum products. Thaioil reports in four segments: Oil Refinery, Petrochemical & Lube Base Oil, Power Generations & Transportation & Others. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks Thaioil's Petrochemical Segment which reports the Lube Base Oil results separately. The Lube Base oil segment produces Lube Base Oil, Bitumen and TDAE process oil. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/35007.04485.011.61
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/3222.0649.0-65.8
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/3158.0435.0-63.7


Solvay: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Solvay operate with four reporting segments, plus corporate and business services. Rubber Chemical Consultants track the Advanced Materials segment which includes Solvay's precipitated silica operations. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Advanced MaterialsSales Revenue2018/31082.01052.02.91
Advanced MaterialsadjEBITDA2018/3292.0294.0-.7
Advanced MaterialsadjEBIT2018/3218.0206.05.8
Precipitated SilicaSales Revenue2018/3109.0106.02.82


Evonik Industries: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Evonik currently reports in four segments. The silica and silane activities reside in the Resource Efficiency segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Resource Efficiency segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Resource EfficiencySales Revenue2018/31426.01359.04.91
Resource EfficiencyEBITDA2018/3338.0312.08.3
Resource EfficiencyEBIT2018/3261.0226.015.5


Michelin: Planning to Close Factory in Dundee, Scotland.  Link...

Michelin plans to close its factory in Dundee, Scotland by the middle of 2020. Strong competition form cheap tires from Asia as well as lower demand for smaller premium tires was a strong driver for the decision. Conversion of the facility to larger premium tires was not considered financially viable.


CooperStandard: Divesting Anti-Vibration Systems Business to Continental AG  Link...

Cooper Standard have announced that they have reached an agreement regarding the divestiture of its anti-vibrations systems (AVS) business to Continental AG. The agreement includes a binding offer from Continental AG to purchase substantially all of Cooper Standard's anti-vibration business in France and its respective interest in the joint venture in India on the basis of which the parties will pursue signing of an agreement in the next few weeks, once works council consultations have taken place. Completion of the divestiture is subject to the approval of the respective antitrust authorities and the signature of the aforesaid agreement for the French business.


Orion Engineered Carbons: Acquires French Acetylene Carbon Black Manufacturer SN2A  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons have reached an agreement to acquire acetylene carbon black manufacturer Société du Noir d'Acétylène de l'Aubette, SAS (SN2A) from LyondellBasell Industries Holdings B.V. and its French affiliate. Orion see this as a bolt-on acquistion fitting their focus on speciality carbon blacks where acetylene black offers additional opportunities, especially in lithium-ion batteries and high performance electrical cables.


Kraiburg TPE: Announce New TPE Class - TEH Thermoplastic Elastomer Hybrids  Link...

Kraiburg TPE is introducing a new innovative technology for thermoplastic elastomers. The hybid technology enables combination of elastomers other than the standard EPDM/PP blends typically used. This allows expansion of the use envelope, with applications targetted at the automotive under hood segment with heat resistance up to 150C. The performance properties of TEH materials include hardness from 55 to 80 Shore A, permanent operating temperatures of up to 150 °C and chemical stability against materials such as oils, lubricants, fuels and coolants. They are particularly suitable for use in the environment of combustion engines, in heat management of drives and batteries for electric vehicles, as well as in lubrication and cooling systems of machines, process technology and buildings. Direct applications include seals and gaskets, plugs and connectors, lids and covers.


CooperStandard: Planning to Sell Anti-Vibrations Business  Link...

Cooper Standard's company management have approved a plan to sell its Anti-Vibrations business. The sale is expected to be complete within a year of the approval.


Arakawa Chemical Industries: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Arakawa Chemical Industries reports in four segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks results for all segments as well as those for the Adhesive segment which contains products for the tire and rubber industry. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/219743.020052.0-1.5
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/21511.01672.0-9.6
All SegmentsEBIT2018/2823.01032.0-20.3
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/2649.0943.0-31.2
AdhesivesSales Revenue2018/26891.07013.0-1.7
AdhesivesEBIT2018/2659.0568.016.0


October (2018)

Phillips Carbon Black Ltd: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Phillips Carbon Black Ltd (PCBL) produce furnace carbon black and also cogenerate electricity using the waste gas from the carbon black process. PCBL report in two segments: Carbon Black and Power, the Power segment sells back to the Carbon Black segment as well as supplying surplus electricity for external sale. All quarterly results are unaudited. Results are reported based for the period in question with no currency adjustments between reporting periods. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/28562.95800.347.6
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/21638.6878.486.5
PowerSales Revenue2018/2387.2307.825.8
PowerEBIT2018/2251.6180.139.7


Atul Ltd: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Atul Ltd a diversified chemical manufacturer with manufacturing operations in India reports results in two operating segments: Life Sciences and Performance Chemicals. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Performance Chemical segment which contains rubber resins and related products (resorcinol and resorcinol formaldehyde) as well as the company results covering all segments. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/210074.27872.528.0
All SegmentsEBIT2018/28469.31066.0694.5
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/21190.2700.769.9
Performance ChemicalsSales Revenue2018/27052.15620.225.5
Performance ChemicalsEBIT2018/21216.1711.470.9


Kraton Corporation: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Kraton Performance Polymers Inc manufacture styrenic block copolymers and other engineered polymers. Kraton acquired Arizona Chemical in January 2016. Arizona Chemical manufacture pine and hydrocarbon based resin products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Kraton's reporting segment for Chemicals which covers the Arizona Chemical business activities including specialised resins for tire applications. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/3202.1196.82.71
All SegmentsadjEBITDA2018/341.644.3-6.0
All SegmentsEBIT2018/327.523.716.0
All SegmentsSales Vol MT2018/3105900.0107800.0-1.8


Eastman: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Eastman operate in four reporting segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Eastman's Additives & Functional Products segment which contains tire related materials (resins, antidegradants and sulphur) and also tracks the company results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/32547.02465.03.3
All SegmentsEBIT2018/3517.0460.012.4
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/3412.0324.027.2
Additives Functional ProductsSales Revenue2018/3915.0886.03.31
Additives Functional ProductsEBIT2018/3186.0186.0.02


Evonik Industries: Starts Production of Precipitated Silica in South Carolina  Link...

Evonik Industries has started production of precipitated silica at its new plant in South Carolina, USA. Evonik invested approximately $120 million in this world scale production plant responding to high demand from the tire industry in North America.


RCCL News:

October 2018 Newsletter Now Available  Link...

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd, a provider of client driven, bespoke rubber chemical market insight projects and reports is pleased to announce the issue of its October 2018 quarterly newsletter.

This edition focuses on the tire fillers market, with excerpts from RCCL’s latest report: Tire Fillers Market Report 2018 Past-Present-Future. Topics covered include: Market drivers, volumes, values and industry outlook.

Other content includes industry changes, compounding volumes and transitions for the tire, rubber goods and plastics segments.

This newsletter is free to subscribers with an official company email.

rubber chemical consultants july 2018 newsletter

Hexpol AB: Acquires 80 Percent of Shares in MESGO Group  Link...

Hexpol has acquired 80 percent of the shares in MESGO Group. MESGO is an industry leader in high performance compounding using fluorcarbons and silicone rubbers.


Cabot Corporation: Acquires NSCC Carbon (Jiangsu) Co Carbon Black Plant in China  Link...

Cabot Corporation has acquired NSCC Carbon (Jiangsu) Co Ltd from Nippon Steel Carbon Co Ltd a subsidiary of Nippon Steel Chemical & Material Co Ltd. The facility in Pizhou, Jiangsu was commissioned in 2015 and has a capacity of 50 kMTpa serving speciality carbon products. The plant will be temporarily mothballed in order to implement technology upgrades.


September (2018)

Momentive Performance Materials Inc: Opens New NXT Silane Manufacturing Facility in Leverkusen, Germany  Link...

Waterford, N.Y. (September 27, 2018) – Momentive Performance Materials Inc. (“Momentive”) today celebrated the official opening of its new NXT silane production facility in the Leverkusen Chempark.


Birla Carbon: Expanding Production in Spain  Link...

Birla Carbon has announced an investment at its Spanish which will raise capacity by 15 kMTpa. The expansion is expected to create new opportunities for high-end carbon black market applications (inks, plastics, coatings, speciality).


Sumitomo Rubber Industries: Enhancing Truck & Bus Tire Capacity at Brazil Factory  Link...

Sumitomo Rubber Industries is making an addtional investment at their Brazil factory which is planning to start production of truck and bus tires in March 2019. The additional investment will increase the daily output of the plant to 1000 tires/day by October 2019.


Lanxess: Building New Production Plant for High Performance Plastics in Krefeld-Uerdingen, Germany  Link...

Cologne – Specialty chemicals company LANXESS is continuing to invest in its global production network for high-performance plastics and is building another compounding facility at its Krefeld-Uerdingen site, Germany, for a mid double-digit million euro amount. Starting in the second half of 2019, LANXESS will produce Durethan and Pocan engineering plastics, which are used primarily in the automotive as well as the electrical and electronics industry.


Sibur: Expanding Production of TPEs at Voronezh Site  Link...

SIBUR’s Voronezh site will boost the output of thermoplastic elastomers (TPE) used in road construction, roof coating production and other industries by 50 ktpa. The project’s key deliverables comprise expanding the range of grades applied in roofing and road construction, and adding new grades for compounds and adhesives. SIBUR plans to supply the products to both domestic and international markets.


Hexpol AB: Acquires Kirkhill Rubber  Link...

Hexpol has acquired Kirkhill Rubber. Kirhill's Long Beach facility will remain operational. Production at Downey, California will be transferred to Long Beach and production at Athens, Georgia will be transferred to other Hexpol sites in the US, therefore the facilities in Downey and Athens are not included in the transaction. Kirkhill specialises in aerospace, automotive, medical and other demanding industry segments.


RCCL News:

New Report: Tire Fillers Market 2018 Past-Present-Future  Link...
tire fillers market 2018

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd (RCCL) a provider of client driven, bespoke rubber chemical market insight projects and reports is pleased to announce the issue of a new cutting edge rubber chemical industry analysis report.

Tire Fillers Market 2018 Past-Present-Future provides a high level view of the fillers market for tires. The report covers all the main tire filler types (carbon black, precipitated silica, mineral fillers, titanium dioxide and specialist) as well as alternative and competing materials (crumb, powdered and reclaimed rubber).

Each filler type is introduced along with key manufacturers. Tire market drivers are discussed in detail followed by average regional 2017 weighted prices for each of the filler types and subtypes. Market volumes are then provided split by filler type, tire type and geography. The report finishes with market value estimates based on the weighted prices and market volumes.

This report is the ideal starting place for those wishing to obtain a balanced view of the tire filler market place. Significantly more granular analysis is provided in RCCL's individual filler reports (furnace carbon black and precipitated silica) for those wishing to gain more specialist insight.


Michelin: Restarting Production at Starr OTR Plant  Link...

Michelin North America Inc is restarting production of giant earthmover tires at its Starr plant in South Carolina. This plant was idled early 2016 due to a downturn in the market.


Datwyler Holding Inc: Acquires Parco Inc  Link...

Datwyler acquired Parco Inc on 31st August 2018. Parco inc is a leading manufacturer of O-rings and customised elastomer seals.


August (2018)

Datwyler Holding Inc: Completes Acquisition of Bins Industria de Artefatos de Borracha Ltda  Link...

Datwyler has completed the acquistion of Bins Indústria de Artefatos de Borracha Ltda, a manufacturer of automotive seals.


Lyondellbassell: Completes Schulman Acquistion  Link...

LyongellBasell has completed its $2.25 billion acquistion of A. Schulman Inc., creating the world's largest compounding business. The acquisition more than doubles the firm's existing compounding business and broadens its reach into growing, high-margin end markets such as automotive, construction materials, electronic goods and packaging. Schulman now will be combined with LyondellBasell's compounding business and operate as Advanced Polymer Solutions, a reporting segment within LyondellBasell


Shandong Linglong Tyre Co., Ltd: Site Selected in Serbia for New Consumer & Commercial Tire Plant  Link...

Shandong Linglong tire has selected a site in northern Serbia for new tire plant. The plant will be built in three phases over six years. First phase construction is due to start Q2 2019. Final capacity (all phases) will be 13.6 million high performance radials, 1.6 million TBR and 20 k OTR. Completion of all phases is expected to be Q2 2025.


PT Gajah Tunggal and Inoue Rubber Break Ground on New Motorcycle Plant, Tangerang, Indonesia  Link...

PT Gajah Tunggal and Inoue Rubber have broken ground on a new motorcylce plant located in Tangerang, Indonesia. This is a 50-50 JV producing high performance motorcycle tires for the domestic OE and replacement markets as well as for export.


H&R Group: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

H&R Group: Rapid raw material increases lead to loss of momentum with only partial recovery through price increases. Further price increases planned to address the issue.

H&R GmbH produce speciality chemical products using state-of-the-art refineries and processes. Products include plasticisers, white oils and paraffins as well as precision plastic products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks H&R GmbH consolidated results, in 2017 the refining and sales segment accounted for approximately 94% of total revenue, the plasticiser share was approximately 27% of sales revenue in previous years. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/2279.5260.27.4
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/217.525.4-31.41
All SegmentsEBIT2018/29.016.6-46.1
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/25.310.8-51.1


Momentive Performance Materials Inc: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Momentive Performance Materials Inc: Commissioning process for NXT capacity expansion complete. Production to ramp up in Q2 2018 reinforcing Momentive's leading position in automotive tire applications and enhancing the ability to offer new products.

Momentive Performance Materials Inc manufactures silicones, silicone derivatives, organo fuctional silanes, quartz and ceramics. Momentive reported in two segments: Silicones and Quartz up until Q2 2017. Post Q2 2017 they report in three segments, with silanes residing in the functional additives segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the functional additives segment results which include organosilanes used in the manufacture of silica reinforced tire compounds. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/2704.0594.018.5
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/2113.074.052.71
All SegmentsEBIT2018/270.038.084.2
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/239.019.0105.3
Performance AdditivesSales Revenue2018/2250.0228.09.62
Performance AdditivesEBITDA2018/250.048.04.23


Thai Carbon: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Thai Carbon report in one segment: Carbon Black. The results are consolidated for the Thai operation and also for the Birla Carbon plant in China. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/12015.21819.310.8
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/11402.8460.5204.61


Shandong Jinneng Coal Gasification Co., Ltd: Planning New Carbon Black Plant - Qingdao, China  Link...

Jinneng Science & Technology are planning a new 460 kMTpa carbon black facility as part of a new chemical complex in Qingdao, Shandong Province. The carbon black plant is included in phase I of the project which is due on stream by 2020.


Hutchinson S.A.: Plastic Automotive Door Seal Development  Link...

Hutchinson S.A. has developed a lightweight automotive door seal using a combination of thermoplastic and elastomer compounds. The final products are recyclable and offer aesthetic-design advantages over EPDM.


Gates Corporation: Acquires Rapro  Link...

Gates Corporation has completed its acquisition of Rapro. Rapro manufacture moulded and branched hoses used in commercial, heavy-duty and light vehicle replacement applications. They are based in Izmir, Turkey where they have two manufacturing facilities. Rapro has annual sales of approximately $25 million.


Sumitomo Rubber Industries: Starts Truck and Bus Tire Production at Ladysmith, South Africa Production Plant  Link...

Sumitomo Rubber Industries (SRI) has started truck and bus tire production at its plant located at Ladysmith, South Africa. SRI committed $62 million fo the expansion with the new capacity rated at 750 tires/day by 2020.


Mangalam Organics Limited: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Mangalam produces synthetic resins and terpene derived chemicals. For 2016 approximately 10% of revenue was derived from synthetic resins. In June 2015 a fire in the synthetic resin operation stopped production, the company has subsequently restarted production for a more limited selection of high margin products. Mangalam report for the combined segments and RCCL tracks this information. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/1877.1383.0129.0
All SegmentsEBIT2018/1156.136.0333.5
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/1120.725.6371.3


Tokai Group: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Tokai Group: Furnace carbon black business benefiting from reduced Chinese carbon black production due to environmental regulations coupled with tight carbon black demand globally. Plants at full capacity. Acquistion of Sid Richardson due for completion in September 2018.

Tokai Carbon Co Ltd operates in five reporting segments one of which is carbon black. Tokai carbon produce carbon black in Japan, Thailand and China, they acquired Cancarb (which produces thermal carbon black) in 2014. RCCL tracks Tokai's carbon black segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/214917.012160.022.71
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/22383.01918.024.2


Kolon Industries: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Kolon Industries reports operations in five segments. The Chemical Segment contains the company's hydrocarbon resin activities, where tire resins are a minor component. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the Chemical Segment results. Currency values reported in: Millions of KRW

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/21166000.01124000.03.71
All SegmentsEBIT2018/254000.054000.0.0
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/229000.057000.0-49.1
ChemicalsSales Revenue2018/2217000.0204000.06.42
ChemicalsEBIT2018/221000.023000.0-8.7


Cabot Corporation: Increasing Prices for Speciality Carbons Globally  Link...

Cabot Corporation is raising prices globally on speciality carbons from 1st September 2018 (or as contracts allow). Prices are increasing up to 10%.


Freudenberg & Co: Vibracoustic Invests in Polish Plant  Link...

New capacities will be created for microcellular polyurethane (MCU) components. In addition, the establishment of a local prototyping facility, including testing, will significantly shorten the development and industrialization process for customer orders. The investment will total approximately 4 million Euros. Vibracoustic has been producing chassis mounts for vehicles of leading car manufacturers at the Sroda Slaska I plant for 19 years


Thai Lube Base PCL: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Thaioil is Thailand's largest refinery and supplier of petroleum products. Thaioil reports in four segments: Oil Refinery, Petrochemical & Lube Base Oil, Power Generations & Transportation & Others. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks Thaioil's Petrochemical Segment which reports the Lube Base Oil results separately. The Lube Base oil segment produces Lube Base Oil, Bitumen and TDAE process oil. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/25026.04688.07.21
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/2463.0756.0-38.8
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/2360.0523.0-31.22


China Synthetic Rubber Corporation: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

China Synthetic Rubber Corporation (CSRC) manufacture furnace carbon black, biotech and electronic products. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks the Carbon Black segment which accounts for approximately two thirds of CSRC's total sales revenue (2016). Currency values reported in: Millions of TWD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/24302.53514.322.4
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/2385.2276.939.1


Cabot Corporation: 2018 Q3 Results  Link...

Cabot Corporation: Strong 2018 Q3 performance in both carbon black segments with increased volumes. Unit margin increases in reinforcement and pricing gains in speciality carbons.

Cabot Corporation operate in four segments: Reinforcement Materials, Performance Chemicals, Purification Solutions and Speciality Fluids. RCCL tracks performance in the Reinforcement Materials (rubber carbon blacks) and Performance Chemicals (specialist carbon blacks, plastic compounds, metal oxides). EBIT/EBITDA figures for carbon black in the performance chemical segment use RCCL estimates. RCCL also estimates performance for total carbon black based on annual results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2018/3466.0367.027.0
Rubber BlackEBIT2018/374.051.045.11
Rubber BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/3106.099.07.12
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018/3195.0154.026.6
Specialist BlackEBIT2018/339.930.928.83
Specialist BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/3117.097.020.6


Evonik Industries: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Evonik: High capacity utilisation and continuing strong demand for precipitated silica.

Evonik currently reports in four segments. The silica and silane activities reside in the Resource Efficiency segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Resource Efficiency segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Resource EfficiencySales Revenue2018/21479.01368.08.11
Resource EfficiencyEBITDA2018/2366.0318.015.1


Orion Engineered Carbons USD: Q2 Results  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons: Strong Q2 results in line with execution plan. Rising feedstock prices for specialist grades have been offset by price increases. Strong demand in the Rubber blacks segment has kept plants running at high utilisation rates.

Orion Engineered Carbons manufactures furnace carbon black as well as thermal, gas and lampblacks and is the third largest carbon black producer on a global basis. Orion reports results in two segments: Specialist and Rubber. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the two segments as well as the overall company results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/2391.6329.618.8
Carbon BlackGross Margin2018/2112.892.921.4
Carbon BlackadjEBITDA2018/281.164.326.1
Carbon BlackNet Margin2018/252.718.4185.9
Carbon BlackSales Vol MT2018/2275600.0266600.03.41
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018/2142.7122.316.72
Specialist BlackadjEBITDA2018/245.238.417.7
Specialist BlackSales Vol MT2018/267800.065300.03.83
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2018/2248.9207.320.14
Rubber BlackadjEBITDA2018/235.926.038.1
Rubber BlackSales Vol MT2018/2207800.0201300.03.2

2018/2Restructuring project to consolidate Korean production completed. A gain of $29.8 MM associated with sale of the former plant site in Seoul.


Arakawa Chemical Industries: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Arakawa Chemical Industries reports in four segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks results for all segments as well as those for the Adhesive segment which contains products for the tire and rubber industry. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/119758.019838.0-.4
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/11704.02244.0-24.1
All SegmentsEBIT2018/11073.01629.0-34.1
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/1776.01119.0-30.7
AdhesivesSales Revenue2018/17210.06994.03.1
AdhesivesEBIT2018/1473.0853.0-44.5


RCCL News:

New Report: Tire Precipitated Silica Industry & Markets 2018: Past-Present-Future  Link...
Tire Precipitated Silica Market 2018

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd (RCCL) a provider of client driven, bespoke rubber chemical market insight projects and reports is pleased to announce the issue of a new cutting edge rubber chemical industry analysis report.

Tire Precipitated Silica Industry & Markets 2018 covers the tire silica manufacturing landscape highlighting key manufacturers, industry and product developments. This is accompanied by a detailed analysis of geographical market volumes by silica type including international trade movements and market valuations.

The report also includes RCCL’s proprietary market price modelling which is benchmarked against actual historic delivered pricing for reference grades. This market price modelling is extended to provide future market price projections based on supply and demand.


Ergon: Ergon Chemical L.L.C. Acquires Resinall Corp  Link...

Ergon Chemicals has acquired Resinall Corp. Resinall is a manufacturer of thermoplastic resins and polymers with manufacturing facilities in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, and Severn, North Carolina. This acquisition moves Ergon into the specialty chemicals market, building upon the company’s commitment to being a global leader in the refining and marketing of specialty products.


July (2018)

Solvay: Q2 Results  Link...

Solvay

Solvay operate with four reporting segments, plus corporate and business services. Rubber Chemical Consultants track the Advanced Materials segment which includes Solvay's precipitated silica operations. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Advanced MaterialsSales Revenue2018/21123.01144.0-1.8
Advanced MaterialsadjEBITDA2018/2342.0356.0-3.9
Advanced MaterialsadjEBIT2018/2267.0285.0-6.3
Precipitated SilicaSales Revenue2018/2114.0114.0.01


Arizona Chemical: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Kraton Performance Polymers Inc manufacture styrenic block copolymers and other engineered polymers. Kraton acquired Arizona Chemical in January 2016. Arizona Chemical manufacture pine and hydrocarbon based resin products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Kraton's reporting segment for Chemicals which covers the Arizona Chemical business activities including specialised resins for tire applications. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsGross Margin2018/260.761.9-2.0
All SegmentsadjEBITDA2018/236.938.7-4.51
All SegmentsEBIT2018/222.625.5-11.4


Eastman: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Eastman operate in four reporting segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Eastman's Additives & Functional Products segment which contains tire related materials (resins, antidegradants and sulphur) and also tracks the company results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/22621.02419.08.41
All SegmentsEBIT2018/2491.0420.016.9
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/2344.0292.017.8
Additives Functional ProductsSales Revenue2018/2942.0830.013.52
Additives Functional ProductsEBIT2018/2188.0159.018.23


Atul Ltd: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Atul Ltd a diversified chemical manufacturer with manufacturing operations in India reports results in two operating segments: Life Sciences and Performance Chemicals. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Performance Chemical segment which contains rubber resins and related products (resorcinol and resorcinol formaldehyde) as well as the company results covering all segments. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/18880.66900.528.7
All SegmentsTotal Costs2018/17739.86424.520.5
All SegmentsEBIT2018/11282.8546.7134.6
Performance ChemicalsSales Revenue2018/16422.64838.132.8
Performance ChemicalsEBIT2018/1842.8366.2130.1


Birla Carbon: Announces Capacity Expansions Totalling 150 kMTpa  Link...

Birla Carbon has announced that it is expanding capacity by 150 kMTpa over the next 18 months. Projects include debottlenecking in Egypt and Italy, restarting a production line in Thailand and installation of new production lines in India.


Lehigh Technologies: Opens Micronized Rubber Powder Plant, Navarra, Spain  Link...

Lehigh Technologies Inc has opened a 10 kMTpa micronised rubber powder plant in Navarra, Spain. The plant uses end-of-life tires and post-industrial rubber as feedstock. Lehigh became a wholly owned subsidiary of Michelin in October 2017 and now is part of the tire maker's High Technology Materials Business Unit.


Bridgestone: Expanding OTR Tire Production at Bloomington, Illinois Plant  Link...

Bridgestone Americas is investing $12 million to expand production of OTR tire sizes at its Bloomington plant. The plant will now produce multiple sizes and patterns in 29, 22 and 35 inch OTR tires which have up to now only been made in Japan.


Orion Engineered Carbons: Price Increases for all Speciality Carbon Blacks Worldwide  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons has announced price increases for all speciality carbon black products worldwide from 1st September 2018. Increasese will vary depending upon product, region and market. Reasons given were increased cost of raw materials and freight.


RCCL News:

July 2018 Newsletter Now Available - Furnace Carbon Black Focus  Link...

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd, a provider of client driven, bespoke rubber chemical market insight projects and reports is pleased to announce the issue of its latest quarterly newsletter.

This edition focuses on the furnace carbon black industry and market, with excerpts from RCCL’s latest furnace carbon black industry and markets report. Topics covered include: Manufacturing Changes, Regional Developments, International Trade, Regional and Segmental Markets and Market Price Modelling.

Other content includes industry changes and compounding volumes for the tire, rubber goods and plastics segments.

This newsletter is free to subscribers with an official company email.

rubber chemical consultants july 2018 newsletter

Michelin: Acquires Camso  Link...

Michelin and Camso have reached an agreement whereby Michelin will acquire Camso. The two companies' OTR operations will be combined to form a new division to be managed from Camso HQ in Quebec, Canada. Reporting net sales of US$1 billion, Camso has been designing, manufacturing and marketing OTR mobility solutions since 1982. Camso is a market leader in rubber tracks for farm equipment and snowmobiles, and in solid and bias tires for material handling equipment. It also ranks among the top three players in the construction market, in track and tire solutions for small heavy equipment.


CooperStandard: Agrees to Acquire Lauren Manufacturing and Lauren Plastics  Link...

In order to expand the reach of the Industrial and Speciality Group, Cooper Standard have agreed to acquire Lauren Manufacturing and Lauren Plastics, subject to regulatory approvals. The acquired companies are extruders and moulders of sealing solutions for industrial and speciality automotive applications.


June (2018)

Evonik Industries: Increasing Precipitated Silica Capacity in Turkey  Link...

Evonik Industries is expanding its silica production capacity in response to the high demand within the tire industry. Production will be expanded by 40 kMTpa at the Adapazari site in Turkey. Startup of the production complex is scheduled for 2020.


CooperStandard: Groundbreaking for New Rubber Mixing Facility in Mexico  Link...

In order to localise mixing capabilities and support continued growth in Mexico, Cooper Standard have recently celebrated the groundbreaking of its new mixing facility in Aguascalientes, Mexico. The new facility, which represents an $11 million investment, supports the Company's mission to accelerate innovation while delivering world-class quality with speed and efficiency. It is expected that the facility will begin operations in early 2019 and ultimately employ about 100 employees at full capacity.


China Synthetic Rubber Corporation: Continental Carbon Planing to Expanding in India and USA  Link...

Continental Carbon is planning to invest $155 million into Continental Carbon India to expand production and is also planning to invest $52 million into the US operations.


Tokai Group: Tokai Carbon To Acquire Sid Richardson Carbon Ltd  Link...

Tokai Carbon have signed and agreement for an interest transfer and will proceed with the necessary contracts and regulations with the aim to complete the acquistion by early September 2018. This acquisition represents a strategic investment that is part of Tokai Carbon’s growth strategy under the Mid-Term Management Plan T-2018. It is especially important for us to establish a global production and sales system by advancing into the carbon black business in non-Asian regions.


RCCL Industry Analysis:

Analysis Snippet: Tokai Carbon to Acquire Sid Richardson

The figure below shows Tokai Carbon's furnace carbon black capacity by region. Tokai Carbon have adjusted capacities in Asia over the last few years to optimise fixed costs and improve margins. The recent upturn in the furnace carbon black market makes this a prime time for this acquisition which extends their market reach. Tokai Carbon also acquired Cancarb in April 2014 giving them a world class thermal carbon black production base and extending their product offerings.


Tokai Global Capacities by Region

The positioning of the top ten furnace carbon black manufacturers is presented in the figure below. The acquisition of Sid Richardson will elevate Tokai to sixth place in terms of global furnace carbon black production capacity, just below China Synthetic Rubber Corporation. The move allows OCI Chemicals to enter the top ten just edging out Yaroslavl.


Top 10 Global Furnace Carbon Black Producers

Birla Carbon: Increasing Carbon Black Prices in Europe and Africa  Link...

Birla Carbon have announced price increases for all non-contract customers in Europe and Africa. All shipments of rubber grades post July 2018 will be subject to a 94 Euro/MT price increase, net of monthly price variation.


Semperit AG Holdings: Closing Sempertrans Site in China  Link...

As part of an ongoing restructuring exercise, Semperit has decided to immediately cease production at its conveyor belt production factility in Shandong, China.


Sid Richardson: Price increases for Carbon Blacks  Link...

Effective for all shipments post August1, 2018 (or as contracts allow), Sid Richardson is increasing prices on all carbon black products. Invoice prices on all carbon blacks will increase by $110/MT.


RCCL News:

New Report: Furnace Carbon Black Industry & Markets 2018 Past-Present-Future  Link...
furnace carbon black markets 2018

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd (RCCL) a provider of client driven, bespoke rubber chemical market insight projects and reports is pleased to announce the issue of a new cutting edge rubber chemical industry analysis report.

Furnace carbon black is one of RCCL’s core competencies being able to draw upon 30+ years of industry and market experience in this area. On-going consultancy work with furnace carbon black manufacturers and end users ensures information is up to date and relevant.

Furnace carbon black industry and market analysis covering the period 2011 to 2030. Industry coverage includes production capacities, trends and industry drivers. Market coverage includes international trade, segmental drivers, market volumes, market prices and market values.

This is one of the most comprehensive furnace carbon black reports available. RCCL provides client support for purchasers of this report as well as discounted rates for additional furnace carbon black industry analysis.


SI Group: Acquired by SK Capital Partners  Link...

SK Capital Partners have made an agreement to acquire SI Group with an aim to combine with SK's Addivant business to create a global leader in the plastic, lubricant, oilfield and rubber additives segments.


Orion Engineered Carbons: Increasing Prices for Rubber Carbon Blacks in EMEA  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons have announced that effective Aug 1st 2018, prices will be increased for all rubber grade carbon black sold in the EMEA region. The reason given is rising operating expenses due to high utilisation rates and investment in their manufacturing network. Prices will be adjusted by 70 to 90 Euro/MT as contracts allow.


RCCL News:

RCCL Attending DKT 2018, Nürnberg, Germany  Link...
DKT 2018

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd a supplier of bespoke rubber chemical & rubber industry market reports is attending DKT 2018 on 4th July.

Please contact us if you would like to arrange a meeting to discuss your specific rubber chemical or rubber goods market intelligence requirements.


Cabot Corporation: Increasing Prices for Rubber Carbon Blacks in EMEA  Link...

Effective for all shipments made on or after July 1, 2018, or as customer contracts allow, Cabot Corporation is increasing prices on all carbon black products in its Reinforcement Materials segment sold in the Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) region. Prices are increasing by 80 Euro/MT in addition to index related costs. Cabot state that this is required to offset increasing operating and regulatory costs and higher logistics expenses in the EMEA.


Michelin: 2048 Goals for Tires Made with 80% Sustainable Material and 100% Tire Recycling  Link...

Michelin announced its ambition, during the 2018 Movin'On summit, that by 2048 all of its tires will be manufacturerd using 80% sustainable materials (recycled and renewable materials) and that 100% of all its tires will be recycled. Michelin estimate that currently its tires are made from 28% sustainable material (26% biosourced: natural rubber, sunflower oil etc and 2% recycled matertials such as steel or recycled powdered tires).


May (2018)

Michelin: Acquisition of Fenner P.L.C. Completed  Link...

Michelin has finalised its acquisition of Fenner P.L.C. The resulting expanded product portfolio allows Michelin the opportunity to break into the reinforced polymer markets, notably in consumer goods, industrial services and medical segments.


Thai Carbon: 2017 Q4 Results  Link...

Thai Carbon report in one segment: Carbon Black. The results are consolidated for the Thai operation and also for the Birla Carbon plant in China. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2017/41892.51437.031.7
Carbon BlackDirect Total2017/41372.41065.128.9
Carbon BlackEBIT2017/482.8330.8-75.01


Panama Petrochem Ltd: 2017 Full Year Results  Link...

Panam Petrochem Ltd is one of India's leading manufacturers for various petroleum specialities. Products include mineral oils, paraffins, transformer oils, petroleum jellies, ink oils and other speciality products. Industries served include: printing, resin, cosmetics, rubber, pharma, engineering, chemicals and petro chemicals. Panoil is the key company product accounting for 97% of product volume, the remained being waxes and other products. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue201713458.18993.749.6
All SegmentsEBIT20171039.1742.440.0
All SegmentsNet Margin2017609.7438.039.2


Orion Engineered Carbons USD: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons: Strong 2018 Q1 results. Increased volumes, prices and margin for speciality and reinforcing segments. High utilisation in reinforcing segment and continued focus on optimising production and product portfolio towards higher value products.

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/1406.7324.125.51
Carbon BlackadjEBITDA2018/176.062.621.42
Carbon BlackEBITDA2018/170.159.318.3
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/145.337.022.5
Carbon BlackNet Margin2018/124.216.844.1
Carbon BlackSales Vol MT2018/1286100.0275100.04.03
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2018/1265.0208.027.44
Rubber BlackadjEBITDA2018/135.728.425.7
Rubber BlackSales Vol MT2018/1217000.0208100.04.3
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018/1141.7116.122.0
Specialist BlackadjEBITDA2018/140.334.217.8
Specialist BlackSales Vol MT2018/169100.067000.03.1


Cabot Corporation: Expanding Global Furnace Carbon Black Capacity by Over 300 kMT  Link...

Cabot Corporation is planning to add 160 kMT capacity at its Cilegon, Indonesia plant targetted at tire and industrial rubber market segments. This capacity is expected to come on line late 2020 or early 2021. Additional capacity is being implemented via debottlenecking and operational improvements across 18 of its carbon black production facilities. This will add 150 kMT of capacity for all market segments. Cabot has currently completed approximately one third of this capacity expansion with full implementation expected by end 2021. After full implementation Cabot Corporation will have approximately 2.5 million tonnes of furnace carbon black production capacity.


Tokai Group: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Tokai Group: Carbon black supply was tight worldwide with reduced volumes from Chinese manufacturers due to environmental legislation. Orders from tire manufacturers increased substantially. Capacity utilisation was high with an over 90% increase in operating income.

Tokai Carbon Co Ltd operates in five reporting segments one of which is carbon black. Tokai carbon produce carbon black in Japan, Thailand and China, they acquired Cancarb (which produces thermal carbon black) in 2014. RCCL tracks Tokai's carbon black segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2018/114276.011344.025.81
Carbon BlackEBIT2018/12816.01479.090.42


Mangalam Organics Limited: 2017 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Mangalam produces synthetic resins and terpene derived chemicals. For 2016 approximately 10% of revenue was derived from synthetic resins. In June 2015 a fire in the synthetic resin operation stopped production, the company has subsequently restarted production for a more limited selection of high margin products. Mangalam report for the combined segments and RCCL tracks this information. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue20172442.41765.138.4
All SegmentsTotal Costs20172271.01743.130.3
All SegmentsEBIT2017209.5119.675.2
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/4564.2443.227.3
All SegmentsTotal Costs2017/4512.4457.412.0
All SegmentsEBIT2017/459.86.7789.6


H&R Group: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

H&R GmbH produce speciality chemical products using state-of-the-art refineries and processes. Products include plasticisers, white oils and paraffins as well as precision plastic products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks H&R GmbH consolidated results, in 2017 the refining and sales segment accounted for approximately 94% of total revenue, the plasticiser share was approximately 27% of sales revenue in previous years. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/1270.9267.41.31
All SegmentsDirect Materials2018/1211.5198.06.8
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/123.727.4-13.5
All SegmentsEBIT2018/113.818.4-25.0
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/19.911.2-11.6


Nynas: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Nynas: Volumes stable with margins reducing due to increasing raw material costs

Nynas refine oil into high-performance speciality producs focusing on two segments: Naphthenic oils and Bitumen. Within the Napthenic oil segment products are produced for the tire and rubber industry (as well as others), these products improve processing and final performance. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks and analyses the Naphthenic segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of SEK

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Naphthenic OilsSales Revenue2018/11927.01846.04.41
Naphthenic OilsadjEBITDA2018/1129.0206.0-37.42
Naphthenic OilsSales Vol YoY %2018/1100.0103.0-2.93


Kolon Industries: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Kolon Industries reports operations in five segments. The Chemical Segment contains the company's hydrocarbon resin activities, where tire resins are a minor component. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the Chemical Segment results. Currency values reported in: Millions of KRW

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/11127000.01150000.0-2.0
All SegmentsEBIT2018/138000.046000.0-17.41
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/137000.022000.068.2
ChemicalsSales Revenue2018/1237000.0234000.01.3
ChemicalsEBIT2018/123000.023000.0.02


Thai Lube Base PCL: Q1 Results  Link...

Thaioil is Thailand's largest refinery and supplier of petroleum products. Thaioil reports in four segments: Oil Refinery, Petrochemical & Lube Base Oil, Power Generations & Transportation & Others. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks Thaioil's Petrochemical Segment which reports the Lube Base Oil results separately. The Lube Base oil segment produces Lube Base Oil, Bitumen and TDAE process oil. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/14985.04531.010.0
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/1554.0565.0-1.9
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/1417.0365.014.2


Cabot Corporation: 2018 Q2 Results  Link...

Cabot Corporation: Reinforcement margin increases from 2018 contracts, favourable spot pricing and high capacity utilisation, high maintenance spend planned for 2H of 2018. Specialist carbon margin up due to price increases.

Cabot Corporation operate in four segments: Reinforcement Materials, Performance Chemicals, Purification Solutions and Speciality Fluids. RCCL tracks performance in the Reinforcement Materials (rubber carbon blacks) and Performance Chemicals (specialist carbon blacks, plastic compounds, metal oxides). EBIT/EBITDA figures for carbon black in the performance chemical segment use RCCL estimates. RCCL also estimates performance for total carbon black based on annual results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2018/2454.0352.029.01
Rubber BlackEBITDA2018/297.071.036.6
Rubber BlackEBIT2018/279.054.046.32
Rubber BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/2100.0106.0-5.73
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018/2193.0162.019.14
Specialist BlackEBITDA2018/249.744.810.95
Specialist BlackEBIT2018/241.036.213.46
Specialist BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/2109.0115.0-5.2


NOK Corporation: Investing to Increase Production  Link...

NOK will make major investments this fiscal year to expand seal production capacity. This will cover the entire manufacturing process from rubber materials to moulding and curing and its domestic and global manufacturing bases. This will increase NOK's sealing capacity by more than 10%.


Phillips Carbon Black Ltd: 2017 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Phillips Carbon Black Ltd: Capacity utilisation for FY17 was 94%. Plans for expansion include debottlenecking (+30kMTpa) FY18 plus brownfield expansions (+80kMTpa) in FY19 and potential greenfield expansion in Southern India.

Phillips Carbon Black Ltd (PCBL) produce furnace carbon black and also cogenerate electricity using the waste gas from the carbon black process. PCBL report in two segments: Carbon Black and Power, the Power segment sells back to the Carbon Black segment as well as supplying surplus electricity for external sale. All quarterly results are unaudited. Results are reported based for the period in question with no currency adjustments between reporting periods. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue201726003.121312.722.0
All SegmentsVariable Cost201716508.912212.635.2
All SegmentsEBITDA20173644.43537.23.0
All SegmentsNet Margin20172297.8676.8239.5
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/47530.16053.124.4
All SegmentsEBIT2017/41119.91060.65.6
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/4742.5281.4163.9
Carbon BlackSales Revenue201725157.620461.822.9
Carbon BlackEBIT20173244.91968.264.9
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2017/47271.55817.125.0
Carbon BlackEBIT2017/4788.5793.4-.6


CooperStandard: Acquires LS Mtron's Automotive Parts Business  Link...

Cooper Standard has acquired 80.1% of LS Mtron's automotive hose business in South Korea.


Arakawa Chemical Industries: 2017 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Arakawa Chemical Industries reports in four segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks results for all segments as well as those for the Adhesive segment which contains products for the tire and rubber industry. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue201780782.077380.04.4
All SegmentsEBITDA20177506.07757.0-3.2
All SegmentsEBIT20174892.05095.0-4.0
All SegmentsNet Margin20173587.03416.05.0
AdhesivesSales Revenue201728564.026775.06.7
AdhesivesEBIT20172427.02627.0-7.6
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/419720.019775.0-.3
All SegmentsEBITDA2017/41391.01761.0-21.0
All SegmentsEBIT2017/4694.01047.0-33.7
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/4182.0613.0-70.3
AdhesivesSales Revenue2017/47065.06958.01.5
AdhesivesEBIT2017/4468.0625.0-25.1


Evonik Industries: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Evonik Industries: J.M. Huber consolidation and higher selling prices increase sales revenue on reduced volumes.

Evonik currently reports in four segments. The silica and silane activities reside in the Resource Efficiency segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Resource Efficiency segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Resource EfficiencySales Revenue2018/11398.01391.0.51
Resource EfficiencyEBITDA2018/1325.0310.04.82
Resource EfficiencyEBIT2018/1255.0242.05.4
Resource EfficiencySales Vol YoY %2018/198.0109.0-10.1


Momentive Performance Materials Inc: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Momentive Performance Materials Inc: Speciality Focus for Growth Strategy. Recently completed NXT silane expansion at Leverkusen, Germany is currently ramping up. Expansion will double current NXT capacity, NXT CAGR volume growth of 47% for 2011 to 2017.

Momentive Performance Materials Inc manufactures silicones, silicone derivatives, organo fuctional silanes, quartz and ceramics. Momentive reported in two segments: Silicones and Quartz up until Q2 2017. Post Q2 2017 they report in three segments, with silanes residing in the functional additives segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the functional additives segment results which include organosilanes used in the manufacture of silica reinforced tire compounds. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/1657.0544.020.81
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/194.069.036.22
All SegmentsEBIT2018/149.0-9.0644.4
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/120.0-30.0166.7
Performance AdditivesSales Revenue2018/1248.0220.012.73
Performance AdditivesEBITDA2018/154.047.014.9


Atul Ltd: 2017 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Atul Ltd a diversified chemical manufacturer with manufacturing operations in India reports results in two operating segments: Life Sciences and Performance Chemicals. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Performance Chemical segment which contains rubber resins and related products (resorcinol and resorcinol formaldehyde) as well as the company results covering all segments. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue201731475.628482.710.5
All SegmentsEBIT20174061.54215.4-3.7
All SegmentsNet Margin20172704.12853.0-5.2
Performance ChemicalsSales Revenue201722790.721559.55.71
Performance ChemicalsEBIT20172805.52901.2-3.3
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/48665.87586.214.22
All SegmentsEBIT2017/41442.2966.549.2
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/4999.2638.656.5
Performance ChemicalsSales Revenue2017/46411.45650.113.5
Performance ChemicalsEBIT2017/4924.2629.846.7


Arizona Chemical: Q1 Results  Link...

Kraton Corporation: Tire volumes up 7.3% YoY.

Kraton Performance Polymers Inc manufacture styrenic block copolymers and other engineered polymers. Kraton acquired Arizona Chemical in January 2016. Arizona Chemical manufacture pine and hydrocarbon based resin products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Kraton's reporting segment for Chemicals which covers the Arizona Chemical business activities including specialised resins for tire applications. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/1213.3187.214.01
All SegmentsEBITDA2018/147.234.536.7
All SegmentsadjEBITDA2018/143.933.530.9
All SegmentsEBIT2018/129.417.766.1
All SegmentsSales Vol MT2018/1115900.0109100.06.22


Eastman: Q1 Results  Link...

Eastman: 2018 Q1 Tire Additive Sales Volumes Up

Eastman operate in four reporting segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Eastman's Additives & Functional Products segment which contains tire related materials (resins, antidegradants and sulphur) and also tracks the company results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2018/12607.02303.013.2
All SegmentsEBIT2018/1409.0397.03.0
All SegmentsNet Margin2018/1290.0278.04.3
Additives Functional ProductsSales Revenue2018/1939.0773.021.51
Additives Functional ProductsEBIT2018/1176.0152.015.8


Solvay: Q1 Results  Link...

Solvay 2018 Q1 Silica Volumes Stable - Pricing Pressures Continue.

Solvay operate with four reporting segments, plus corporate and business services. Rubber Chemical Consultants track the Advanced Materials segment which includes Solvay's precipitated silica operations. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Advanced MaterialsSales Revenue2018/11087.01126.0-3.51
Advanced MaterialsadjEBITDA2018/1288.0292.0-1.4
Advanced MaterialsadjEBIT2018/1219.0222.0-1.4
Precipitated SilicaSales Revenue2018/1110.0115.0-4.32


April (2018)

Nynas: New Product NYTEX 846® Process Oil for Rubber and Tire Industry  Link...

NYTEX® 846 developed for tire industry applications to meet the need for fuel economy, wet grip and wear performance. NYTEX 846 is produced using state-of-the-art hydrotreating technology, and its polarity is designed to ensure it performs well in conjunction with a wide range of polymers. NYTEX 846 is designed to meet the present and foreseeable health, safety, and environmental demands of legislative bodies around the globe, including all requirements on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), making it a sustainable and safe choice for the tyre and rubber industry. The product will be made available worldwide through Nynas’ extensive depot network, serving the needs of an active global industry.


Jiangxi Black Cat Carbon Black: 2017 Full Year Results  Link...

Jiangxi Black Cat Carbon Black: Margin improvements due to improved market outlook resulting from environmental measures within China.

Jiangxi Black Cat Carbon Black is China's biggest producer of furnace carbon black with capacity at just over 1 million metric tonnes. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Jiangxi Black Cat for total financial performance as well as performance in furnace black and precipitated silica production. Currency values reported in: Millions of CNY

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/42228.71305.470.7
All SegmentsGross Margin2017/4613.5275.4122.8
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/4161.998.364.7
Carbon BlackSales Revenue20175765.43680.756.6
Carbon BlackGross Margin20171125.7649.873.2


Longxing Chemical Stock: 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Longxing Chemical Stock: Margin gains from improved market conditions as a result of more stringent environmental controls within China.

Longxing Chemical Stock (second largest furnace carbon black producer in China) also produces chemicals and precipitated silica. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Longxing's furnace black and precipitated silica segments. Currency values reported in: Millions of CNY

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/4719.9510.141.1
All SegmentsGross Margin2017/4123.1113.58.5
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/4-19.716.1-222.0
Carbon BlackSales Revenue20172457.21622.051.5
Carbon BlackGross Margin2017423.6307.137.9


Orion Engineered Carbons: Increasing Rubber Carbon Black Prices in North America  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons is increasing prices on all rubber carbon blacks sold in North America. Increasing operating, logistics and service costs have led to the increase of an average of f $121/MT.


Cabot Corporation: Expanding in Black Masterbatch and Compounds  Link...

Cabot recently completed the acquisition of Tech Blend, a leading North American producer of black masterbatches, which will now operate as Cabot Plastics Canada, LP a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cabot Corporation within Cabot’s global Specialty Compounds business. In addition, Cabot has also commissioned a new production line at its manufacturing facility in Pepinster, Belgium.The Pepinster site is now the largest masterbatch and compounds manufacturing facility in Cabot’s network.


Cabot Corporation: Increasing Prices for Rubber Carbon Black in North America  Link...

Effective for all shipments from June 2018 or as contracts allow: Cabot Corporation is increasing prices for reinforcement carbon black products in North America. Prices will increase by $0.045/lb with some selected specialist rubber carbon blacks having a 4% price increase. Increases are due to rising manufacturing costs.


RCCL News:

Automotive Rubber Components Market: Past-Present-Future (2011 to 2030)  Link...
automotive rubber component market

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd (RCCL) a provider of client driven, bespoke rubber chemical market insight projects and reports is pleased to announce the issue of a new cutting edge rubber industry analysis report.

Automotive Rubber Components Market, Past-Present-Future analyses automotive rubber components for the period 2011 to 2030. Detailed automotive production and regional car parc models are developed allowing rubber component market demand to be determined for rubber compound and unit component demand.

The report is based upon a combination of primary and secondary research combined with RCCL’s proprietary market modelling systems and wide ranging experience in rubber segment market analysis. RCCL aims to provide transparency for all market analysis and industry reports. Assumptions, methodology and key inputs are clearly explained and documented. Purchasers of this report can arrange to run reports using their preferred input variables, this can be done at a reduced daily consultation rate.

The report details the proprietary top-down market model developed specifically for analysis of the automotive rubber component market. This model builds representative historic, current and future car parcs by vehicle sub type. Vehicle sub types are assigned rubber components based upon their technology requirements. The final analysis is broken down by original equipment demand and replacement market demand.

Automotive rubber component industry drivers are assessed in detail. This looks at vehicle production, parcs and vehicle types and also covers regional legislation and initiatives. Rubber component technology changes are analysed looking at changing component types, constructions and compositions. The top-down model is validated against RCCL’s bottom-up market analysis system (Global Tire & Rubber Chemical Database) which provides an independently calculated check and balance.

Automotive rubber component compound and unit demand forms the largest part of the report. The market is broken down in multiple dimensions including: Global, region, original equipment, replacement, generic component type, application component type, vehicle type and vehicle sub type. The analysis provides insight into changing usage patterns via evolving vehicle and rubber component technologies.

Forward market estimates are always subject to uncertainty. A potential disrupter is the change from combustion engines to electric vehicles. This change has been modelled based on RCCL’s best estimate which considers regional changes and future targets and takes a cautious approach to the rate of change. The report also provides analysis based upon an accelerated rate of change to electric vehicles (specifically BEV – battery electric vehicles which are fully electric).


China Synthetic Rubber Corporation: 2017 Full Year Results  Link...

China Synthetic Rubber Corporation (CSRC) manufacture furnace carbon black, biotech and electronic products. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks the Carbon Black segment which accounts for approximately two thirds of CSRC's total sales revenue (2016). Currency values reported in: Millions of TWD

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue201714081.810606.632.8
Carbon BlackEBIT2017509.9-108.4570.4


Shanxi Tond Chemical Co. Ltd: 2017 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Shanxi Tond Chemical Co Ltd manufactures explosive chemicals and precipitated silica. Precipitated silica is a minor segment and is tracked by Rubber Chemical Consultants, the level of detail for the precipitated silica segment varies depending upon whether it achieves 10% of company sales revenue. Currency values reported in: Millions of CNY

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Precipitated SilicaSales Revenue201749.740.722.1
Precipitated SilicaGross Margin20172.85.6-49.6
Precipitated SilicaSales Revenue2017/427.221.825.11


Tenneco Inc: To Acquire Federal-Mogul  Link...

Tenneco Inc is to acquire Federal-Mogul and then split into two independent public companies: Aftermarket & Ride Performance Company and Powertrain Technology Company. The acquistion is expected to close second half of 2018 with the seperation occuring in the second half of 2019


Avon Rubber p.l.c: Disposal of Avon Engineered Fabrications, Inc  Link...

Avon Rubber p.l.c. has completed the disposal of Avon Engineered Fabrications, Inc. ("AEF"), its US based hovercraft skirt and bulk liquid storage tank business, to Performance Inflatables Co., LLC


March (2018)

Mitsui Chemicals: Adding Milastomer TPO Production at Ohio Plant  Link...

Mitsui Chemicals Inc is setting up a new production facility for Milastomer TPO at its Ohio subsidiary plant (Advanced Composites Inc). The production capacity will be 6 kMTpa with production starting Q4 of 2019. The primary ingredients of MILASTOMER™ thermoplastic olefin elastomer are olefin rubber and olefin resin. With its low density, light weight and excellent moldability, Mitsui Chemicals markets the soft resin worldwide as a substitute for vinyl chloride and vulcanized rubber. The many uses for MILASTOMER™ include auto parts, building gaskets, toothbrushes, golf club grips and more. Global demand is projected to rise, primarily for applications such as automotive interior covers, weather strips, air bag covers and steering bellows. Demand for use in automotive interior covers is expected to expand especially in North America.


Hankook: Adding Truck Capacity, Racalmas, Hungary  Link...

Hankook Tire is moving ahead with plans to add truck tire capacity at its Racalmas factory in Hungary. Additional capacity will be 550k medium and heavy truck/bus tires pa, with production expected to start mid 2020. This expansion reflects Hankook's expanding OE business with European truck manufacturers.


H&R Group: 2017 Full Year Results  Link...

H&R GmbH produce speciality chemical products using state-of-the-art refineries and processes. Products include plasticisers, white oils and paraffins as well as precision plastic products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks H&R GmbH consolidated results, in 2017 the refining and sales segment accounted for approximately 94% of total revenue, the plasticiser share was approximately 27% of sales revenue in previous years. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue20171025.1942.78.71
All SegmentsDirect Materials2017722.0618.916.7
All SegmentsDirect Other2017113.7114.1-.3
All SegmentsEBITDA201797.9101.4-3.52
All SegmentsNet Margin201732.138.4-16.4
All SegmentsSales Vol MT2017832000.0849300.0-2.0


Orion Engineered Carbons: Adding Speciality Carbon Black Production Line in Italy  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons is expanding production capacity at its Ravenna plant in Italy. The new line will produce speciality carbon blacks for the coatings, polymers, printing and speciality application markets. The new line, expected to begin production in Q4 2019, continues Orion's rapid reallignment towards higher value products.


Michelin: Announce Recommended Cash Offer for All Shares of Fenner Plc  Link...

Michelin announced that it intends to acquire Fenner PLC. Headquartered in Hessle, United Kingdom. Fenner is a global leader in reinforced polymer technology with 2017 annual revenues of £655 million. It provides conveyor belt solutions and reinforced polymer products for the mining and general industrial markets. Fenner operates two divisions: (i) Engineered Conveyor Solutions (ECS), the second largest producer of heavy conveyor belts and a global player in the heavy and complex conveyor belt solution market and (ii) Advanced Engineered Products (AEP), a leading player in diversified polymer-engineered products. Michelin see the acquisition as a perfect strategic fit for leveraging its expertise in high technology materials.


Maxxis (Cheng Shin): 2 Wheeler Tire Plant Commissioned, Gujarat, India  Link...

Cheng Shin Rubber (Maxxis International) has commissioned a 2 wheeler production plant located at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The plant will produces tires and tubes.


Evonik Industries: 2017 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Evonik Industries: Strong demand for precipitated silica in tire industry with high unit utilisation rates, high demand in Q4 driven by Americas.

Evonik currently reports in four segments. The silica and silane activities reside in the Resource Efficiency segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Resource Efficiency segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Resource EfficiencySales Revenue20175395.04473.020.61
Resource EfficiencyEBITDA20171174.0977.020.2
Resource EfficiencyEBIT2017886.0751.018.0
Resource EfficiencySales Vol YoY %2017106.0104.01.9
Resource EfficiencySales Revenue2017/41300.01081.020.32
Resource EfficiencyEBITDA2017/4243.0189.028.6
Resource EfficiencyEBIT2017/4161.0
Resource EfficiencySales Vol YoY %2017/4106.0104.01.9


February (2018)

Solvay: 2017 FY and Q4 Results  Link...

Solvay operate with four reporting segments, plus corporate and business services. Rubber Chemical Consultants track the Advanced Materials segment which includes Solvay's precipitated silica operations. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

Solvay Precipitated Silica: Volumes up YoY however sales revenue down due to pricing pressure.

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Advanced MaterialsSales Revenue20174370.04313.01.31
Advanced MaterialsadjEBITDA20171202.01110.08.3
Advanced MaterialsadjEBIT2017896.0
Advanced MaterialsSales Revenue2017/41047.01076.0-2.72
Advanced MaterialsadjEBITDA2017/4260.0259.0.4
Advanced MaterialsadjEBIT2017/4182.0180.01.1
Precipitated SilicaSales Revenue2017443.0455.0-2.63


Momentive Performance Materials Inc: 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Momentive Performance Materials Inc manufactures silicones, silicone derivatives, organo fuctional silanes, quartz and ceramics. Momentive reported in two segments: Silicones and Quartz up until Q2 2017. Post Q2 2017 they report in three segments, with silanes residing in the functional additives segment. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the functional additives segment results which include organosilanes used in the manufacture of silica reinforced tire compounds. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

Positioned for earnings growth in 2018


Strong sales growth across the speciality portfolio in 2017 with good order books for 2018. Segmental EBITDA growth of 23% with growth capital funding now largely complete for projects initiated in the last two years which will have a favourable impact on earings in 2018 and beyond. Pricing actions announced late in Q4 2017 will also have an impact moving into 2018.

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue20172331.02233.04.41
All SegmentsEBITDA2017293.0238.023.1
All SegmentsEBIT201788.0-84.0204.8
All SegmentsNet Margin2017.0-163.0n/a
Performance AdditivesSales Revenue2017900.02
Performance AdditivesEBITDA2017188.03
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/4599.0544.010.14
All SegmentsEBIT2017/442.0-93.0145.2
Performance AdditivesSales Revenue2017/4230.05
Performance AdditivesEBITDA2017/448.0


Kraton Corporation (Arizona Chemical): 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Kraton Performance Polymers Inc manufacture styrenic block copolymers and other engineered polymers. Kraton acquired Arizona Chemical in January 2016. Arizona Chemical manufacture pine and hydrocarbon based resin products. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Kraton's reporting segment for Chemicals which covers the Arizona Chemical business activities including specialised resins for tire applications. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

Kraton tire resins volumes up.


Kraton's Chemical Segment had a 10% volume increase in sales to the tire segment in 2017, this providing a 17.6% revenue increase.

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017760.7719.45.71
All SegmentsEBITDA2017153.9119.728.5
All SegmentsadjEBITDA2017151.2171.0-11.62
All SegmentsEBIT201784.758.445.2
All SegmentsSales Vol MT2017426400.0411500.03.6
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/4186.5176.85.5
All SegmentsEBITDA2017/435.430.117.6
All SegmentsadjEBITDA2017/434.735.2-1.4
All SegmentsEBIT2017/417.917.52.0
All SegmentsSales Vol MT2017/4100900.0103500.0-2.5


Tokai Group: 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Tokai Carbon Co Ltd operates in five reporting segments one of which is carbon black. Tokai carbon produce carbon black in Japan, Thailand and China, they acquired Cancarb (which produces thermal carbon black) in 2014. RCCL tracks Tokai's carbon black segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

Tokai Carbon Carbon Black Segment sees substantial increases in sales revenue and operating margin.

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue201747828.037764.026.6
Carbon BlackEBIT20176868.04755.044.4
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2017/412465.09959.025.2
Carbon BlackEBIT2017/41559.01473.05.8


Nynas: 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Nynas refine oil into high-performance speciality producs focusing on two segments: Naphthenic oils and Bitumen. Within the Napthenic oil segment products are produced for the tire and rubber industry (as well as others), these products improve processing and final performance. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks and analyses the Naphthenic segment. Currency values reported in: Millions of SEK

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Naphthenic OilsSales Revenue20177686.06749.013.9
Naphthenic OilsadjEBITDA2017807.0506.059.5
Naphthenic OilsSales Vol YoY %2017103.0106.0-2.81
Naphthenic OilsSales Revenue2017/41961.01949.0.6
Naphthenic OilsadjEBITDA2017/4318.0-10.03280.0
Naphthenic OilsSales Vol YoY %2017/4103.0107.0-3.7


Orion Engineered Carbons: 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons manufactures furnace carbon black as well as thermal, gas and lampblacks and is the third largest carbon black producer on a global basis. Orion reports results in two segments: Specialist and Rubber. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the two segments as well as the overall company results. Currency values reported in: Millions of EUR

Increasing demand and feedstock pressures


Increasing demand, particularly in the rubber segment is improving furnace carbon black manufacturers' contract pricing leverage. This is being offset in the specialist carbon black segment with feedstock pricing increases and regional variations along with the ability to pass additional costs to the customer in a timely manner.

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue20171177.21030.114.3
Carbon BlackGross Margin2017334.8338.3-1.0
Carbon BlackadjEBITDA2017227.7222.52.3
Carbon BlackEBIT2017123.8104.818.1
Carbon BlackSales Vol MT20171087500.01127900.0-3.6
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2017752.7644.316.8
Rubber BlackadjEBITDA201798.986.114.9
Rubber BlackSales Vol MT2017826000.0886100.0-6.8
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2017424.6385.910.0
Specialist BlackadjEBITDA2017128.8136.7-5.8
Specialist BlackSales Vol MT2017261500.0241800.08.1
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2017/4288.5276.34.41
Carbon BlackEBIT2017/426.036.7-29.22
Carbon BlackNet Margin2017/421.118.613.73
Carbon BlackSales Vol MT2017/4272900.0280600.0-2.74
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2017/4190.5180.25.75
Rubber BlackadjEBITDA2017/428.425.312.36
Rubber BlackSales Vol MT2017/4210300.0221100.0-4.97
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2017/498.096.12.08
Specialist BlackGross Margin2017/435.239.9-11.89
Specialist BlackadjEBITDA2017/427.630.3-8.910
Specialist BlackSales Vol MT2017/462600.059500.05.211
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2017/498.096.12.012
Specialist BlackGross Margin2017/435.239.9-11.813
Specialist BlackadjEBITDA2017/427.630.3-8.914
Specialist BlackSales Vol MT2017/462600.059500.05.215


Lubrizol: Expanding Global TPU Capacity  Link...

Lubrizol is expanding production in support of its Engineered Polymers thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) business. New capacity is being added in North America, Europe and Asia with a combined investment of $80 million. n North America, the company is adding new state-of-the-art production capabilities, expanded raw material storage, warehouse space and improved site logistics. With the latest investment, new capacity is expected to come onstream later this year. In Songjiang, China, the company held a ribbon cutting ceremony earlier this month to inaugurate a new compounding line and new extrusion lines. 2018 marks the fourth major expansion in Songjiang since the plant first produced TPU in the early 2000's. Recognizing the vast potential of the Chinese market, Lubrizol was the first foreign company to invest in local TPU production. Further investment is planned in Asia in 2019. In Europe, the company is extending production capabilities for elastomers, aliphatics and adhesives. These expansions build on the acquisition of Merquinsa in 2011, and improvements to R&D laboratories in 2016. A next major European expansion is planned for 2019.


Arlanxeo: New Rubber Compound for Self-Sealing Tires  Link...

Arlanxeo has developed a rubber compound that can be used in the future to seal tires. The compound developed by ARLANXEO is applied on the interior of the tire. If, for example, a nail or other sharp object causes a hole in a tire, the rubber compound can seal the defect automatically. The tire is sealed immediately, regardless of the location and environment, while the car is moving. Arlanxeo is currently conducting tests with partners under real life conditions. Once the tests have been successfully completed, the compound will be launched on the market in the course of 2018.


Thai Lube Base PCL: 2017 Full Year Results  Link...

Thaioil is Thailand's largest refinery and supplier of petroleum products. Thaioil reports in four segments: Oil Refinery, Petrochemical & Lube Base Oil, Power Generations & Transportation & Others. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks Thaioil's Petrochemical Segment which reports the Lube Base Oil results separately. The Lube Base oil segment produces Lube Base Oil, Bitumen and TDAE process oil. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue201718662.013536.037.91
All SegmentsEBITDA20172694.02004.034.42
All SegmentsNet Margin20171812.01261.043.7


IRPC Public Company Limited : 2017 Full Year Results  Link...

IRPC Public Company Ltd is an integrated refining and petrochemical company with complexes at its own industrial zone in Rayong province. IRPC reports in three segments: Petroleum business, Petrochemical Business and Supporting Businesses. Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd tracks the performance in the Petroleum Business, more specifically the Lube Base Oil sub segment which produces rubber processing oils along with other products. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue201716110.014804.08.81


Lyondellbassell: Definitive Agreement to Acquire A. Schulman, Inc  Link...

LyondellBasell and A. Schulman, Inc. have entered into a definitive agreement under which LyondellBasell will acquire A. Schulman for a total consideration of $2.25 billion. The agreement will double the size of LyondellBasell's existing compounding business and establishes a platform for future growth with reach into additional high-growth markets.


Thai Carbon: Q3 Results  Link...

Thai Carbon report in one segment: Carbon Black. The results are consolidated for the Thai operation and also for the Birla Carbon plant in China. Currency values reported in: Millions of THB

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2017/31843.01320.439.6
Carbon BlackTotal Costs2017/31569.01063.647.5
Carbon BlackDirect Total2017/31302.6901.344.5
Carbon BlackEBIT2017/3309.6293.45.51


RCCL News:

Rubber Chemical Consultants at Tire Technology Expo 2018, Hannover, Germany  Link...

rccl tire tech expo 2018

Rubber Chemical Consultants will be at Tire Technology Expo 2018 on Wednesday 21st February and Thursday 22nd February.

If you have an interest in tire rubber chemical market trends, volumes and values then please contact Rubber Chemical Consultants to arrange a discussion.


Kolon Industries: 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Kolon Industries reports operations in five segments. The Chemical Segment contains the company's hydrocarbon resin activities, where tire resins are a minor component. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the company results and the Chemical Segment results. Currency values reported in: Millions of KRW

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue20174607000.04562000.01.0
All SegmentsEBIT2017198000.0277000.0-28.5
All SegmentsNet Margin2017132000.0176000.0-25.0
ChemicalsSales Revenue2017874000.0817000.07.0
ChemicalsEBIT201795000.0104000.0-8.7
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/41247000.01240000.0.6
All SegmentsEBIT2017/452000.065000.0-20.01
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/420000.026000.0-23.1
ChemicalsSales Revenue2017/4220000.0205000.07.3
ChemicalsEBIT2017/424000.024000.0.0


Kraton Corporation: Increasing Capacity for Tread Enhancement Additives at Nirot Plant, France  Link...

Kraton has announced that it intends to increase operational capacity of SYLVATRAXX(TM) tread enhancement additives (TEA) to meet the growing demand in the tire industry. Kraton anticipates that the expansion will result in a 20 percent increase in production at the Niort plant in France and is scheduled to complete by fourth quarter 2018.


PolyOne Corporation: Beginning Production of TPE's at its Pune Facility, India  Link...

PolyOne Corporation will begin TPE production at its Pune, India facility this summer. The Pune facility originally opened in 2014 producing colour and additive concentrates as well as engineered polymer solutions.


Cabot Corporation: 2018 Q1 Results  Link...

Cabot Corporation operate in four segments: Reinforcement Materials, Performance Chemicals, Purification Solutions and Speciality Fluids. RCCL tracks performance in the Reinforcement Materials (rubber carbon blacks) and Performance Chemicals (specialist carbon blacks, plastic compounds, metal oxides). EBIT/EBITDA figures for carbon black in the performance chemical segment use RCCL estimates. RCCL also estimates performance for total carbon black based on annual results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

Cabot Reinforcing Segment Benefits From 2018 Customer Agreements.


Cabot's reinforcing segment is set for strong 2018 performance based on customer agreements and a healthy spot market in Europe and Asia. The performance chemical segment (including specialist carbon black) is set to improve for volume and pricing, however, this will be restricted by rising feedstock and growth investment costs.

SegmentParameterPeriod20182017YoY, %Notes
Rubber BlackSales Revenue2018/1387.0300.029.0
Rubber BlackEBITDA2018/179.057.038.6
Rubber BlackEBIT2018/162.040.055.01
Rubber BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/1103.02
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2018/1160.0138.015.9
Specialist BlackEBITDA2018/141.240.03.13
Specialist BlackEBIT2018/132.832.7.44
Specialist BlackSales Vol YoY %2018/1109.0101.07.95


Omsk Carbon Group: Launching First Stage of Belarus Plant  Link...

Test start up of the first stage of the Belarus plant is scheduled for April to June 2018 with subsequent commissioning of the production facilities.


Lauren Manufacturing: Acquires Alloy Extrusion  Link...

Lauren Manufacturing has acquired Alloy Extrusion


Eastman: 2017 Full Year and Q4 Results  Link...

Eastman operate in four reporting segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks Eastman's Additives & Functional Products segment which contains tire related materials (resins, antidegradants and sulphur) and also tracks the company results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue20179549.09008.06.0
All SegmentsEBIT20171545.01383.011.7
All SegmentsNet Margin20171474.0854.072.6
Additives Functional ProductsSales Revenue20173343.02979.012.21
Additives Functional ProductsEBIT2017646.0601.07.52
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/42362.02188.08.0
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/4581.0128.0353.9
All SegmentsEBIT2017/4268.0273.0-1.8
Additives Functional ProductsSales Revenue2017/4854.0720.018.63
Additives Functional ProductsEBIT2017/4149.0120.024.24

2017 notes:Fourth quarter and twelve months include $112 million net costs for disruption, repairs and reconstruction of the coal gasification facility resulting from the 4 October 2017 incident.


Mangalam Organics Limited: Q3 Results  Link...

Mangalam produces synthetic resins and terpene derived chemicals. For 2016 approximately 10% of revenue was derived from synthetic resins. In June 2015 a fire in the synthetic resin operation stopped production, the company has subsequently restarted production for a more limited selection of high margin products. Mangalam report for the combined segments and RCCL tracks this information. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/3783.6401.295.3
All SegmentsEBIT2017/354.334.756.5
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/338.116.5131.2


Arakawa Chemical Industries: Q3 Results  Link...

Arakawa Chemical Industries reports in four segments. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks results for all segments as well as those for the Adhesive segment which contains products for the tire and rubber industry. Currency values reported in: Millions of JPY

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/321171.019667.07.6
All SegmentsEBITDA2017/32199.02154.02.1
All SegmentsEBIT2017/31535.01494.02.7
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/3865.01095.0-21.01
AdhesivesSales Revenue2017/37491.06373.017.52
AdhesivesEBIT2017/3537.0580.0-7.43


Orion Engineered Carbons: Speciality Carbon Black Price Increase  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons is implementinig price increases on all Speciality Blacks worldwide beginning Jan 1st 2018. The increase varies by grade, region and market.


January (2018)

Phillips Carbon Black Ltd: Q3 Results  Link...

Phillips Carbon Black Ltd (PCBL) produce furnace carbon black and also cogenerate electricity using the waste gas from the carbon black process. PCBL report in two segments: Carbon Black and Power, the Power segment sells back to the Carbon Black segment as well as supplying surplus electricity for external sale. All quarterly results are unaudited. Results are reported based for the period in question with no currency adjustments between reporting periods. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/36124.05370.514.01
All SegmentsEBIT2017/31079.5495.3117.9
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/3565.9174.7223.9
Carbon BlackSales Revenue2017/35924.65187.014.2
Carbon BlackEBIT2017/3870.4463.587.8
PowerSales Revenue2017/3343.4325.45.5
PowerEBIT2017/3209.1222.4-6.0


RCCL Industry Analysis:

Analysis Snippet: Phillips Carbon Black Ltd Strong Performance Continues

Phillips Carbon Black Ltd (PCBL) are continuing their strong performance resulting from a combination of favourable market conditions as well as improved product mix with PCBL developing strongly in differentiated carbon black products.

img1

Cabot Corporation: 2017 Full Year Results Annual Report  Link...

Cabot Corporation operate in four segments: Reinforcement Materials, Performance Chemicals, Purification Solutions and Speciality Fluids. RCCL tracks performance in the Reinforcement Materials (rubber carbon blacks) and Performance Chemicals (specialist carbon blacks, plastic compounds, metal oxides). EBIT/EBITDA figures for carbon black in the performance chemical segment use RCCL estimates. RCCL also estimates performance for total carbon black based on annual results. Currency values reported in: Millions of USD

Cabot Corporation Expecting Future Benefits from Strategic Initiatives

Cabot's strategy has focused on growing its core competencies while investing in material innovations for future technologies. Cabot believe they are well placed to take advantage of increasing environment and sustainability issues within the carbon black manufacturing industry, having already invested heavily in state-of-the-art manufacturing and control systems. This is particularly relevant to operations in China where environmental constraints are increasing. Cabot's investment in energy recovery is also a key ingredient enabling them to improve the profitability of the reinforcement segment in particular. From a technology viewpoint, Cabot see strong potential in energy efficient products relating to tire technology as well as advanced battery and cell development for mobility and energy storage.

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
Carbon BlackSales Revenue20172004.01686.018.9
Carbon BlackEBIT2017330.9287.315.2
Carbon BlackSales Vol YoY %2017102.598.83.71
Rubber BlackSales Revenue20171381.01108.024.62
Rubber BlackEBIT2017193.0137.040.93
Rubber BlackSales Vol YoY %2017102.098.04.14
Specialist BlackSales Revenue2017623.0578.07.85
Specialist BlackEBIT2017137.9150.3-8.36
Specialist BlackRCCL Est: Sales Vol MT2017.3.35.2


RCCL Industry Analysis:

Analysis Snippet: Cabot versus Orion EBITDA per MT

RCCL estimates provide the comparison in the figure below. The figure presents the EBITDA per MT of product for reinforcing (rubber) grades and specialist (pigment) grades for Cabot Corporation and Orion Engineered Carbons. There is good agreement between the two companies for margin for the rubber and specialist segments. These values are derived from RCCL estimates for Cabot sales volumes which in the case of specialist grades also include the sale of plastic composites. 2017 values are not currently available for Orion Engineered Carbons. Note, company accounting policies may make direct comparison of EBITDA values unreliable. RCCL has extensive knowledge of carbon black manufacturing costing structures and can help make logical comparisons between companies and data. Please contact RCCL for more details.

img1

Mexichem Specialty Compounds: Acquires Sylvin Technologies Inc  Link...

Mexichem has acquired Sylvin Technologies Inc., a niche PVC compounds manufacturer based in Denver, Pennsylvania. Sylvin is expected to have total sales of $29 million for the full year of 2017. It has a 30-year history of serving a broad range of industries including: wire and cable, electrical, industrial, automotive, medical and food products. Mexichem will consolidate Sylvin under the Company’s Vinyl Business Group as part of its Compounds Business Unit.


Atul Ltd: Q3 Results  Link...

Atul Ltd a diversified chemical manufacturer with manufacturing operations in India reports results in two operating segments: Life Sciences and Performance Chemicals. Rubber Chemical Consultants tracks the Performance Chemical segment which contains rubber resins and related products (resorcinol and resorcinol formaldehyde) as well as the company results covering all segments. Currency values reported in: Millions of INR

SegmentParameterPeriod20172016YoY, %Notes
All SegmentsSales Revenue2017/38036.86625.421.31
All SegmentsTotal Costs2017/37053.75908.519.4
All SegmentsEBIT2017/31006.6854.017.9
All SegmentsNet Margin2017/3659.9585.812.6
Performance ChemicalsSales Revenue2017/35921.04981.718.9
Performance ChemicalsEBIT2017/3803.7658.022.1


Mitsubishi Chemical: Starts Production of Styrenic Thermoplastic Elastomers in Thailand  Link...

Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation started production of styrenic thermoplastic elastomer at Mitsubishi Chemical Performance Polymers (Thailand) Co., Ltd., in Thailand in January 2018.


Evonik Industries: New Precipitated Silica Ultrasil 7800 GR for SUVs and All-Season Tires  Link...

Evonik have announced the launch of a new high surface area precipitated silica for in large SUV tires as well as high mileage all-season tires. Production of this product is schedule to start at Evonik's new production facility in South Carolina which is expected to be operational from mid 2018.


Yokohama Rubber: Expanding Off-Highway Tire Production Capacity in India  Link...

Yokohama Rubber Co., Ltd. is expanding capacity at its ATC Tires plant located at Dahej, Gujarat. Planned investment is $45.5 million to boost production capacity from 57k tons to 91.7k tons by end of 2019. This follows one of Yokohama Rubber's core strategies of expanding its commercial tire business.


Magna Tyres Group: Reopening OBO Tyres Factory and New Tyre Production  Link...

Magna Tyres Group has started production of Magna tyres as the OBO Tyre factory in the Netherlands. Magna MA02, M-Terrain and AG24 are now produced in the Netherlands.


Apollo Tires: Lays Foundation Stone for 7th Global Manufacturing Facility  Link...

The planned facility of Apollo Tyres is located in Chinnapanduru village, Chittoor district, in the state of Andhra Pradesh bordering the south eastern coast of India. Apollo will be investing approximately 1800 Crore in phase 1. Construction will start within the next 6 months. Initial production will be passenger car tires.


Evonik: Planning Additional PMMA Compounding Line in USA  Link...

Evonik will shortly begin construction of a new compounding line for its ACRYLITE® trademarked PMMA at its site in Osceola, Arkansas (USA). The expansion will nearly double the production of its methacyrlates business line produced at the plant. Scheduled for startup Q1 2019.


Continental Rubber Group: Investing $9.3 Million Expanding Mixing Operations in Norfolk, Nebraska  Link...

Continental has announced a $9.3 million expansion of the rubber mixing operations at its industrial hose plant in Norfolk, Nebraska, to accommodate its North American manufacturing facilities by providing rubber for industrial hoses and whitewall tires for passenger cars.


PolyOne Corporation: Acquires IQAP Masterbatch Group  Link...

PolyOne Corporation has acquired IQAP Masterbatch Group S.L., a privately owned provider of speciality colourants and addtives. IQAP has two production factilities and a lab in Spain plus additional manufacturing in the Czech Republic.


December (2017)

Orion Engineered Carbons: EPA Clean Air Act Settlement  Link...

(Washington, D.C. – December 22, 2017) - EPA and the Department of Justice announced a Clean Air Act (CAA) settlement with Orion Engineered Carbons, LLC that will significantly reduce air pollution from four carbon black manufacturing plants in Louisiana, Ohio and Texas. The Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (LDEQ) participated in the settlement. The EPA estimates that the cost of the additional emissions mitigation will be over $100 million. In addtion Orion have commited to spend $550,000 on environmental mitigation projects as well as $800,000 in civil penalties. The proposed settlement, lodged in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana, is subject to a 45-day public comment period and final court approval.


RCCL Industry Analysis:

Jan2018Bulletin

North American furnace carbon black supply versus demand is covered in detail in RCCL's latest bulletin.

The bulletin covers:

  • North American Furnace Carbon Black Production.
  • North American Furnace Carbon Black Market.
  • Discussion of the range of factors which may influence forward supply-demand balance in the region.

This special bulletin is available by request from Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd

Additional high level market analysis information is available in the January Newsletter and the video which accompanies the January Bulletin.


Birla: EPA Settlement with Columbian Chemicals Company  Link...

WASHINGTON (December 22, 2017) - The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Department of Justice (DOJ) announced today a settlement resolving Clean Air Act claims by the United States and the states of Kansas and Louisiana against carbon black manufacturer Columbian Chemicals Company. Under the settlement, the company has agreed to install and operate state-of-the-art pollution control technologies to reduce emissions of harmful air pollutants. The estimated cost of additional emission controls amounts to $94 million with civil penalties of $650,000 and environmental mitigation projects of $375,000. The proposed settlement, lodged in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana, is subject to a 30-day federal public comment period and a 45-day Louisiana public comment period and final court approval.


Sid Richardson: Settlement Agreement with EPA  Link...

WASHINGTON (December 22, 2017) - The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Department of Justice (DOJ) announced today a settlement resolving Clean Air Act claims by the United States and the states of Louisiana and Texas against carbon black manufacturer Sid Richardson Carbon and Energy Company. Under the settlement, the company has agreed to install and operate state-of-the-art pollution control technologies to reduce emissions of harmful air pollutants. The cost of additional emissions controls is estimated at over $100 million. In addition Sid Richardson will pay civil penalites of $999,000 and perform environmental mitigation projects valued at $490,000. The proposed settlement, lodged in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana, is subject to a 30-day federal public comment period, a 45-day Louisiana public comment period and final court approval.


Nokian Tires: Increasing Heavy Tire Production at Nokia Plant  Link...

Nokian Heavy Tyres Ltd, part of the Nokian Tyres group, is increasing its production capacity by 50% by investing total approximately EUR 70 million in its factory in Nokia over the following three years. The aim is to increase the maximum capacity for heavy tyre production from approximately 20 million kg to 32 million kg.


Triangle Group: Announce New North Carolina, USA Plants  Link...

Triangle Group have announced that a site has been chosen near Rocky Mount, NC for its first two North American tire plants. Phase 1 will break ground in 2018, this phase is for a PC and LT plant with 5 million capacity. The second facility which will be built alongside the passenger tire plant, is expected to produce 1 million truck tires per year. Both phases are expected to be compete by 2023.


PPG Industries: Increasing Prices for Precipitated Silica Products  Link...

PPG is raising prices by up to 6 percent for sodium silicate and all precipitated silica grades globally. The increase will take effect Jan. 1, 2018, or as contracts allow, and applies to all end-use segments. The price increase is to partially offset rising raw material and operating costs.


Henniges Automotive Inc: Opens New Plant, Suzhou, China  Link...

Henniges opened a new plant in Suzhou, China on 12th December 2017. The plant will produce both EPDM and TPV sealing products.


Orion Engineered Carbons: New Speciality Carbon Black Production Line - South Korea  Link...

Orion Engineered Carbons has completed construction of a new Carbon Black production line at its plant in Yeosu, South Korea, to produce specialty products. The line started production on November 23rd and has begun commercial sales. The new line will produce premium grades for demanding applications such as automotive coatings, engineered plastics, printing inks, sealants and adhesives. The Yeosu plant has also recently completed a major upgrade to a technical rubber carbon black production line which is also back in production. These two projects are major components of the consolidation of the Bupyeong [Incheon] Plant into the Yeosu facility. The transition is on track to be completed by July 2018.


Other Filters

Chemical Groups

Chem. Manufacturers

Tire Manufacturers

MRG Manufacturers

Plastic Compounders

Other Consumers

Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd UK Registered Company: 6863349 VAT No: 976 5004 04
Site © Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd 2017

The statements, opinions and/or recommendations contained on this website are based on information believed to be reliable. However, Rubber Chemical Consultants Ltd makes no warranty or guarantee of accuracy or completeness in connection therewith, nor, with respect to any proposed application or course of action.